2016-2017 Courses

The online Course Catalog for 2016-2017 is available to the Harvard Community on my.harvard.edu.
To search for all the Comp Lit courses, select the following path: FAS / Arts and Humanities / Comparative Literature. In advance search, you can then select the term "2017 Spring" to limit the course lists to a specific semester.

Spring 2017 Courses:

For your convenience, here is a downloadable Spring 2017 schedule (organized by days or by course numbers).

Courses list by course numbers:

Course Name

Course Title

Faculty

Day

Time

Classroom              

 

Comp Lit 97

Sophomore Tutorial

Cécile Guédon

Thursday

4-6pm

Dana-Palmer Seminar Room

 

Comp Lit 114

Mysticism and Literature

Luis Girón Negrón

Thursday

2-4pm

Dana-Palmer Seminar Room

 

Comp Lit 122

Thirteen Ways of Looking at Intermediality

Cécile Guédon

Monday

4-6pm

Barker 218

Plus screenings Tues 4-6pm

Comp Lit 124

Catastrophe - Narratives of Extinction

Cécile Guédon

Wednesday

3-5pm

Dana-Palmer Seminar Room

Plus screenings Fri 2-4pm

Comp Lit 130

Disability and World Literature

Roanne Kantor

Monday

2-4pm

Dana-Palmer Seminar Room

 

Comp Lit 178

Writing Jewish Modernity

Saul Zaritt

Wednesday

12-2pm

Sever 305

 

Comp Lit 207

Homer and Beyond: Theory and Comparative Methods in Studying Oral Traditions

Gregory Nagy

Monday

12-2pm

Boylston 203

 

Comp Lit 242

Germany and the Greeks: Philhellenism from Winckelmann to Heidegger

John Hamilton

Friday

10-12pm

Barker 359

 

Comp Lit 263

Journey, Exile and Displacement in Arabic Literature

William Granara

Monday

2-4pm

Arts Museum CADM 0600

 

Comp Lit 272

Ritual Poetics

Panagiotis Roilos

Tuesday

2-4pm

Dana-Palmer Seminar Room

 

Comp Lit 279

What should or could (scholarly) knowledge look like in the 21st Century? A Knowledge Design seminar

Jeffrey Schnapp

Wednesday

3-6pm

GUND 516

 

Comp Lit 290

Translation, Metaphor and  Exchange

Marc Shell

Wednesday

1-3pm

Dana-Palmer Seminar Room

 

Comp Lit 294

Debating World Literature

David Damrosch

Monday

4-6pm

Dana-Palmer Seminar Room

 

Comp Lit 343AB/343BB/343CB

Professing Literature  1, 2, 3

David Damrosch

Tuesday

6-8pm

Dana-Palmer Seminar Room

 


Cross Listed Courses, Spring 2017:    

  • Chinese Literature 212: Modern Chinese Literary Discourse: A Comparative Survey (David Wang)    
  • English 190N: Writing Nature: Creativity, Poetry, Ethics, Science (James Engell)
  • French 234: Francophone Studies and Human Rights (Françoise Lionnet)
  • Gen Ed: Culture and Belief 55: The Enlightenment (James Engell)    
  • Gen Ed: Ethical Reasoning 32: Security: Carefree or Careless (John Hamilton)    
  • Gen Ed: Societies of the World 52: Russia in Global Perspective (Julie Buckler)    
  • Humanities 12: Essential Works in World Literature (David Damrosch)    
  • Italian 245: The Fascist Century: A Research Seminar on Fascism & Culture (Jeffrey Schnapp)    
  • Yiddish 115: The Yiddish Short Story: Folk Tales, Monologues, and Post-Apocalyptic Parables (Saul Zaritt)    

Fall 2016 Courses:


For your convenience, here is a downloadable Fall 2016 schedule (organized by days or by course numbers).

Courses list by course numbers:

Course Name

Course Title

Faculty

Day 

Time

Room

Comp Lit 119

Poetry in Flux-Dance Afoot

Cécile Guédon

Wed

4-6pm

Dana-Palmer Seminar Room

Comp Lit 125

 Exploding Markets: A Century of Literary Trends

Roanne Kantor

Tuesday

1-3pm

Emerson 318

Comp Lit 127

Comparative Modernisms

Judith Ryan

Wednesday

1-3pm

Barker 218

Comp Lit 131

The Arab American Experience in Fiction, Film, and Popular Culture

Sandra Naddaff

Thursday

1-3pm

Dana-Palmer Seminar Room

Comp Lit 134

World Cinema [+ Film Screenings Th. 6-8pm in Sever 103]

Katharina Piechocki

Friday

3-5pm

Sever 306

Comp Lit 139

Fictions of Kin and Kind

Marc Shell

Monday

2-4pm

Dana-Palmer Seminar Room

Comp Lit 179

Ghostwriters and Ventriloquists: Postwar Jewish American Culture

Saul Zaritt

Monday

12-2pm

Dana-Palmer Seminar Room

Comp Lit 194/
Eng 194

Literary Criticism: Major Critical Approaches and Methods

James Engell

Tue-Th

11-12pm

Sever 203

Comp Lit 244

On Imagination: From Plato to Castoriadis

Panagiotis Roilos

Tuesday

1-3pm

Dana-Palmer Seminar Room

Comp Lit 259

The Bible as a Book (GSGE)

David Stern

Thursday

2-5pm

Houghton Library Seminar Room 200

Comp Lit 275

Theory of Narrative

William Mills Todd III

Wednesday

2-4pm

Dana-Palmer Seminar Room

Comp Lit 299ar

Comparative Literature in Theory and Practice

Katharina Piechocki

Friday

10-12pm

Dana-Palmer Seminar Room

Comp Lit 343AA, BA, CA

Professing Literature  1, 2, 3

David Damrosch

Tuesday

6-8pm

Dana-Palmer Seminar Room

Cross Listed Courses, Fall 2016: