Congratulations to the Classes of 2018 and to our Award and Fellowship Recipients!

May 16, 2018
Congratulations to the Classes of 2018 and to our Award and Fellowship Recipients!

We are proud to announce the list of graduating students in 2017/2018:

Class of May 2018:

Undergraduate Students
Sarah Blatt-Herold
Jon Galla
Sophia Iosue, Joint GOV II
Victoria Kwok
Emily Oliveira
Anjali Raghunathan
Lily Scherlis, Joint VES II
Annie Wu

Graduate Students
Fangdai Chen (AM)
Shijung Kim (AM)
Benjamin Sudarsky (PhD)
Lusia Zaitseva (PhD)

Senior Class of March 2018:

Tarpley Hitt
Anjie Liu, Joint Physics I
Hanna Psychas, Joint TDM II
Elizabeth Wiener

November 2017 PhD Degrees:

Ania Aizman
Julia Alekseyeva
Juan Torbidoni
Peli Grietzer


It is also a great pleasure to announce this year's winners of the following prizes:

Blume Award:

Annie Wu received the Bernhard Blume Award for excellence in the study of Germanic languages and literatures from the Department of Germanic Languages and Literatures for her senior thesis entitled “They Call Me Mignon: Expanding Narration in the Instrumental Performance of Goethe’s Mignon Lieder” tutored by Lecturer Dr. Cécile Guédon, and under the mentorship of Professor John Hamilton.
 

Captain Jonathan Fay Prize:

The Radcliffe Institute for Advanced Study awards the Captain Jonathan Fay Prize annually. The prize is given to three graduating seniors who, in the opinion of the selection committee, have produced the most outstanding imaginative work or piece of original research in any field, reflecting the mission of the Radcliffe Institute to foster advanced work across a wide range of academic disciplines, professions, and creative arts, and to sustain a continuing commitment to the study of women, gender, and society.

Lily Scherlis received the Fay Prize for her senior thesis entitled “A Virtual Address” tutored by Ernie Mitchell, and under the mentorship of Lecturer Dr. Cécile Guédon.
 

Hoopes Prize:

From the estate of Thomas T. Hoopes, Class of 1919, Harvard has received a fund from which to grant annual awards to undergraduates on the basis of outstanding scholarly work or research in science or the humanities.
The following Complit Seniors received a Hoopes Prize for their respective Complit Senior theses:

  • Lily Scherlis, who wrote a senior thesis entitled “A Virtual Address” tutored by Ernie Mitchell, and under the mentorship of Lecturer Dr. Cécile Guédon.
  • Annie Wu, who wrote a senior thesis entitled “They Call Me Mignon: Expanding Narration in the Instrumental Performance of Goethe’s Mignon Lieder” tutored by Lecturer Dr. Cécile Guédon, and under the mentorship of Professor John Hamilton.


Sohier Prize:

This prize is given annually to the best undergraduate senior honors thesis in English or another modern literature, including History and Literature.

Tarpley Hitt is this year’s winner of the George B. Sohier Prize. Tarpley’s thesis, entitled “Un Fragment d’Exécuté: Echoes of Le Livre in Mallarmé’s La Dernière Mode” was tutored by Kylie Sago under the mentorship of Professor Verena Conley. Tarpley’s thesis was nominated by the Department of Comparative Literature and was selected by the prize committee, which consisted of readers from three Arts and Humanities Departments, including Jasmine Hu from Comp Lit, and Professor Andrew Warren in the English Department, who said that he found Tarpley’s thesis to be extraordinary and recommended that it be turned into an article for publication.
 

ACLA Graduate Essay prize:

The 2018 A. Owen Aldridge Prize is awarded annually to one graduate student at the annual meeting of the American Comparative Literature Association. The purpose of this competition is to encourage and recognize excellence in scholarship among graduate students and to reward the highest achievement by publication. The winning essay gets published in Comparative Literature Studies published by Pennsylvania State University Press.

In February 2018, Francesca Bellei won the 2018 Aldridge Prize from the American Comparative Literature Association for her essay entitled “Bilingual Translations: Plautus, Lorenzo Da Ponte, and Guillermo Cabrera Infante.”
 

Association of Women in Slavic Studies Graduate Essay Award:

In November 2017, Dr. Ania Aizman received the AWSS 2017 Graduate Essay Prize for her essay "The Considerable Anarchism of the Present Moment: Post-Soviet Russian Philosophy in Search of a New (Old?) Avant-Garde". The essay forms the first chapter of her recently submitted dissertation Every Step a New Movement: Anarchism in the Stalinist-era Literature of the Absurd and its Post-Soviet Implications.


Bowdoin Graduate Prize:

The Bowdoin Prizes, some of Harvard's oldest and most prestigious student awards, are designed to recognize essays of originality and high literary merit, written in a way that engages both specialists and non-specialists.

In January, Argyro Nicolaou won a 2017–2018 Bowdoin Graduate Prize in the English Language for her essay entitled “’Now that the World has become an Endless Hotel’: European Narratives of Displacement in the Middle East during the Second World War.”


And finally, it is our great pleasure to announce this year's winners of the following prestigious positions and fellowships among our graduate students:

Graduating Students and Alumni:

  • Ania Aizman (PhD 2017): Postdoctoral Fellow in the Michigan Society of Fellows.
  • Julia Alekseyeva (PhD 2017): Postdoctoral fellow at the Reischauer Institute of Japanese Studies, Harvard.
  • Guy Smoot (PhD 2015): Honorary Lecturer at the Australian National University in Canberra.
  • Lusia Zaitseva (PhD 2018): Preceptor for the Harvard College Writing Program, Harvard.
  • Simos Zenios (PhD 2018): Lecturer in Modern Greek Language and Culture, UCLA.


2018-19 Dissertation Completion Fellowships:

  • Daniel Behar
  • Jasmine Hu
  • Rachael Lee – Mahindra Humanities Center Dissertation Completion Fellowship
  • Joseph Pomp
  • Lara Roizen
  • Petra Taylor
  • Hudson Vincent


2018 Summer Fellowships:

  • Sarah Corrigan: Edward H. Kavinoky Fellowship Fund
  • Joseph Gauvreau: René Girard Scholarship, Pforzheimer Fellowship.
  • Rachelle Grossman: Barney and Anne B. Malloy Fund
  • William Tamplin: Barney and Anne B. Malloy Fund


2018-2019 Research/traveling/exchange fellowships:

  • Nina Begus: GSAS Merit/Term-time fellowship
  • Marina Connelly: GSAS Merit/Term-time fellowship
  • Matylda Figlerowicz: Sheldon traveling fellowship from the Committee on General Scholarships

Our warmest congratulations to all for their excellent work!

The Department of Comparative Literature