Congratulations to the Classes of 2019 and to our Award and Fellowship Recipients!

May 22, 2019
Rainbow books

We are proud to announce the list of graduating students, prizes, awards and fellowships for 2018 - 2019:

Class of 2019:

Undergraduate Students
Mahnoor Ali

Jose Coronado

Michaela DiLoreto

Edith Enright

Kieren Kresevic Salazar

Mateo Lincoln

Adrian Magaña

Owen Ojo

Faith Pak

Pepo Zivny

Graduate Students

Daniel Behar

Molly Klaisner

Raphael Koenig

Yun Ni

Argyro Nicolaou

Simos Zenios

Departmental Prizes:

The 2019 Comparative Literature Susan Anthony Potter Prize for an essay in the field of Comparative Literature has been awarded to Matylda Figlerowicz for her essay entitled "Multilingual Novel: Anticlimax and the Real of World Literature."

The 2019 Susan Anthony Potter undergraduate award for an essay on the subject drawn from the Middle Ages or the Renaissance has been awarded to Abraham Dada, ‘21 for his paper entitled “The Fall: Creator of Imaginary Societal Beatitude and Invertor of Man's God-Complex.”

The 2019 Comparative Literature Luisa Vidal de Villasante prize winner is Nicholas Rinehart with his essay entitled “Fugitive Mysticism: Visionary Testimony and the “Archive” of Slavery."

The 2019 Comparative Literature Barbara Johnson prize winner is Byung Joon Lee, ’20, with his essay entitled “An Essay Against Time: Borges and Benjamin in the Shadow of World War II.”

Other Prizes and Awards:

Mahnoor Ali ’19: Harvard-Cambridge Scholarship

Alex Cohen ’20: Junior Phi Beta Kappa

Edith Enright ’19: Senior Phi Beta Kappa; George B. Sohier Prize for her thesis entitled “From the Cold to the Soul: The Ch’an Postmodern in Gao Xingjian’s Lingshan”

Mateo Lincoln ’19: Augustus Clifford Tower Fellowship

Pepo Zivny ’19: DAAD Graduate Scholarship for Study in Germany

Graduate Positions:

Daniel Behar: postdoctoral fellowship at Dartmouth College

Raphael Koenig: postdoctoral Leonard A. Lauder Fellowship in Modern Art at the Metropolitan Museum in New York

Argyro Nicolaou: M. Alison Frantz Fellowship in Post-Classical Studies at the American School of Classical Studies in Athens, Greece

Thomas Wisniewski: postdoctoral fellowship with the Tsinghua-Michigan Society of Fellows (deferred)

2019-2020 graduate fellowships:

Nina Begus: Dissertation completion fellowship

Francesca Bellei: Center for European Studies dissertation research fellowship

Cecily Cai: Center for European Studies dissertation research fellowship

Paul Chouchana: Davis Center summer fellowship

Marina Connelly: Dissertation completion fellowship

Sarah Corrigan: Summer predissertation fellowship

Matylda Figlerowicz: Dissertation completion fellowship

Joseph Gauvreau: Westengard summer fellowship

Rachelle Grossman: Center for European Studies dissertation research fellowship

Shijung Kim: Sciences Po-Harvard exchange fellowship

Aditya Menon: Dissertation completion fellowship

William Tamplin: Dissertation completion fellowship

Emma Zachurski: Dissertation completion fellowship

Maria Zymara: Weatherhead Center summer fellowship

 

Our warmest congratulations to all for their excellent work!