2018-2019 Courses

The 2018-2019 Course Catalogue will be available to the Harvard Community on my.harvard.edu after June 5, 2018.
To search for all the Comp Lit courses, select the following path: FAS / Arts and Humanities / Comparative Literature. In advance search, you can select the term "2018 Fall" to limit the course lists to that specific semester.

FALL 2018
 
For your convenience, here is a downloadable Fall 2018 schedule (organized by course number and by weekly schedule).
 

COURSE NUMBER and TITLE

INSTRUCTOR

Date/Time

COMPLIT 107/YIDDISH 107: The Politics of Yiddish Saul Noam Zaritt Wed/12-2PM

COMPLIT 113: Existential Fictions: From Saint Augustine to Jean-Paul Sartre and Beyond

Verena Conley

Thurs/3-5PM

COMPLIT 121: From the 1001 Nights to the Arabian Nights: Adaptation, Transformation, Translation

Sandra Naddaff

Thurs/12-2PM

COMPLIT 133: Shakespeare and the Globe

Marc Shell

Wed/3-5PM

COMPLIT 179: Ghostwriters and Ventriloquists

Saul Noam Zaritt

Fri/12-2PM

COMPLIT 201/RS 201/GERMAN 291: Questions of Theory

John Hamilton -
Jeffrey Schnapp

Fri/9:45-11:45AM

COMPLIT 211: Mysticism and Literature

Luis Girón-Negrón

Mon/3-5:45PM

COMPLIT 244: On Imagination: From Plato to Castoriades

Panagiotis Roilos

Wed/12-2PM

COMPLIT 255: Dysfunctional Family as National Allegory in the Middle Eastern Novel

William Granara

Thurs/3-5PM

COMPLIT 299AR: Comparative Literature in Theory and Practice

David Damrosch

Tues/9:45-11:45AM

COMPLIT 343 AA, BA, CA: Professing Literature

Verena Conley

Tue 6-8pm


Course list by weekly schedule:

   

COURSE NUMBER and TITLE

INSTRUCTOR

Date/Time

COMPLIT 211: Mysticism and Literature

Luis Girón-Negrón

Mon/3-5:45PM

COMPLIT 299AR: Comparative Literature in Theory and Practice

David Damrosch

Tues/9:45-11:45AM

COMPLIT 343 AA, BA, CA: Professing Literature

Verena Conley

Tue 6-8pm

COMPLIT 107/YIDDISH 107: The Politics of Yiddish Saul Noam Zaritt Wed/12-2PM

COMPLIT 244: On Imagination: From Plato to Castoriades

Panagiotis Roilos

Wed/12-2PM

COMPLIT 133: Shakespeare and the Globe

Marc Shell

Wed/3-5PM

COMPLIT 121: From the 1001 Nights to the Arabian Nights: Adaptation, Transformation, Translation

Sandra Naddaff

Thurs/12-2PM

COMPLIT 113: Existential Fictions: From Saint Augustine to Jean-Paul Sartre and Beyond

Verena Conley

Thurs/3-5PM

COMPLIT 255: Dysfunctional Family as National Allegory in the Middle Eastern Novel

William Granara

Thurs/3-5PM

COMPLIT 201/GER 291/ROM-STD 201: Questions of Theory

John Hamilton -
Jeffrey Schnapp

Fri/9:45-11:45AM

COMPLIT 179: Ghostwriters and Ventriloquists

Saul Noam Zaritt

Fri/12-2PM

 

SPRING 2019

For your convenience, here is a downloadable Spring 2019 schedule (organized by course number and by weekly schedule).
 

COURSE LIST and Title:

INSTRUCTOR

Date/Time

COMPLIT 97: Sophomore tutorial

Annette Lienau

Fri/12-2PM

COMPLIT 137: Child Sacrifice, Pros and Cons

David Stern

TTh/10:30-11:45AM

COMPLIT 162: Homer and Beyond: Theory and Comparative Methods in Studying Oral Traditions

Gregory Nagy

Mon/12-2PM

COMPLIT 174/GERMAN 174: Realism, Fantasy, and the Grotesque: Hoffmann and Balzac

John Hamilton

Thurs/12-2PM

COMPLIT 191: W.G. Sebald's Intertextuality

Judith Ryan

Wed/12-2PM

COMPLIT 193: What's Love Got to Do with It? Love Poetry of the Middle Ages and the Renaissance

Luis Girón-Negrón 

MWF/9-10:15AM

COMPLIT 214: The Literature of Islands

Marc Shell

Thurs/3-5PM

COMPLIT 217/GSD/RLL 2XX: 15 Things (A Secret History of Italian Design)

Jeffrey Schnapp

TBD

COMPLIT 226: Peripheral Modernisms

David Damrosch

Mon/3-5PM

COMPLIT 231: Living the Lives of Others (GSGE course)

Diana Sorensen

Wed/3-5PM

COMPLIT 264: Thinking and Writing Transculturally

Karen Thornber

Tues/9:45-11:45AM

COMPLIT 272: Ritual Poetics

Panagiotis Roilos

Wed/6-8PM

COMPLIT 343 AB, BB, CB: Professing Literature

Verena Conley

Tue 6-8pm