2018-2019 Courses

The 2018-2019 Course Catalogue is available to the Harvard Community on my.harvard.edu.
To search for all the Comp Lit courses, select the following path: FAS / Arts and Humanities / Comparative Literature. In advance search, you can select the term "2018 Fall" to limit the course lists to that specific semester.
 

FALL 2018

For your convenience, here is a downloadable Fall 2018 schedule (organized by course number and by weekly schedule).

COURSE NUMBER and TITLE

INSTRUCTOR

Date/Time

COMPLIT 107/YIDDISH 107: The Politics of Yiddish Saul Noam Zaritt Wed/12-2PM

COMPLIT 113: Existential Fictions: From Saint Augustine to Jean-Paul Sartre and Beyond

Verena Conley

Thurs/3-5PM

COMPLIT 121: From the 1001 Nights to the Arabian Nights: Adaptation, Transformation, Translation

Sandra Naddaff

Thurs/12-2PM

COMPLIT 133: Shakespeare and the Globe

Marc Shell

Wed/3-5PM

COMPLIT 179/JEWISHST 179: Ghostwriters and Ventriloquists

Saul Noam Zaritt

Fri/12-2PM

COMPLIT 201/RS 201/GERMAN 291: Questions of Theory

John Hamilton -
Jeffrey Schnapp

Fri/9:45-11:45AM

COMPLIT 211/HDS 3802: Mysticism and Literature

Luis Girón-Negrón

Mon/3-5:45PM

COMPLIT 244: On Imagination: From Plato to Castoriadis

Panagiotis Roilos

Wed/12-2PM

COMPLIT 255: Dysfunctional Family as National Allegory in the Middle Eastern Novel

William Granara

Thurs/3-5PM

COMPLIT 299AR: Comparative Literature in Theory and Practice

David Damrosch

Tues/9:45-11:45AM

COMPLIT 343 AA, BA, CA: Professing Literature

Verena Conley

Tue 6-8pm


Course list by weekly schedule:

   

COURSE NUMBER and TITLE

INSTRUCTOR

Date/Time

COMPLIT 211/HDS 3802: Mysticism and Literature

Luis Girón-Negrón

Mon/3-5:45PM

COMPLIT 299AR: Comparative Literature in Theory and Practice

David Damrosch

Tues/9:45-11:45AM

COMPLIT 343 AA, BA, CA: Professing Literature

Verena Conley

Tue 6-8pm

COMPLIT 107/YIDDISH 107: The Politics of Yiddish Saul Noam Zaritt Wed/12-2PM

COMPLIT 244: On Imagination: From Plato to Castoriadis

Panagiotis Roilos

Wed/12-2PM

COMPLIT 133: Shakespeare and the Globe

Marc Shell

Wed/3-5PM

COMPLIT 121: From the 1001 Nights to the Arabian Nights: Adaptation, Transformation, Translation

Sandra Naddaff

Thurs/12-2PM

COMPLIT 113: Existential Fictions: From Saint Augustine to Jean-Paul Sartre and Beyond

Verena Conley

Thurs/3-5PM

COMPLIT 255: Dysfunctional Family as National Allegory in the Middle Eastern Novel

William Granara

Thurs/3-5PM

COMPLIT 201/GER 291/ROM-STD 201: Questions of Theory

John Hamilton -
Jeffrey Schnapp

Fri/9:45-11:45AM

COMPLIT 179/JEWISHST 179: Ghostwriters and Ventriloquists

Saul Noam Zaritt

Fri/12-2PM

 

CROSS LISTED COURSES: alphabetically by course level

INSTRUCTOR

Date/Time

AESTHINT 15: Elements of Rhetoric

James Engell

Tu/Thu 12-1.15PM

AESTHINT 50: Literature and Medicine

Karen Thornber

Wed/3-5.45PM

CULTBLF 22: The Ancient Greek Hero: Mythology and Facing Death

Gregory Nagy

Mon/Wed/12-1.15PM

CULTBLF 40: Popular Culture and Modern China

David Wang

Mon/Wed/10.30-11.45AM

ENGLISH 242: English Enlightenment: Foundations of the Modern

James Engell

Wed/12-2.45PM

FRENCH 176: World Literature, Postcolonial Studies, Francophonie and Creolization: Reading in Context

Françoise Lionnet

Tue/12-2.45PM

FRSEMR 33C: Borges, Garcia Marquez, Bolano and Other Classics of Modern Latin American Fiction and Poetry

Mariano Siskind

Mon/3-5PM

FRSEMR 61O: Global Crime Fiction: Tackling Crime, Corruption, and Social Disintegration

Karen Thornber

Tue/6-8PM

FRSEMR 62O: Who is a Fascist? Culture and Politics on the Radical Right

Jeffrey Schnapp

Thurs/9-11AM

GERMAN 151: Kafka in Context

Judith Ryan

Tue/Thu/12-1.15PM

HUMAN 11B: The Art of Listening

Alexander Rehding, John Hamilton

Tue/12-1.15PM

HUMAN 12: Essential Works in World Literature

Martin Puchner, David Damrosch

Mon/3-5PM

SPANSH 232: About the End of the World: Crises of Cosmopolitanism in Contemporary Culture and Theory

Mariano Siskind

Thurs/3-5.45PM

 

SPRING 2019

For your convenience, here is a downloadable Spring 2019 schedule (organized by course number and by weekly schedule).

COURSE LIST and Title:

INSTRUCTOR

Date/Time

COMPLIT 97: Sophomore tutorial

Annette Lienau

Fri/12-2PM

COMPLIT 137: Child Sacrifice, Pros and Cons

David Stern

TTh/10:30-11:45AM

COMPLIT 162: Homer and Beyond: Theory and Comparative Methods in Studying Oral Traditions

Gregory Nagy

Mon/12-2PM

COMPLIT 174/GERMAN 174: Realism, Fantasy, and the Grotesque: Hoffmann and Balzac

John Hamilton

Thurs/12-2PM

COMPLIT 191: W.G. Sebald's Intertextuality

Judith Ryan

Wed/12-2PM

COMPLIT 193: What's Love Got to Do with It? Love Poetry of the Middle Ages and the Renaissance

Luis Girón-Negrón

MWF/9-10:15AM

COMPLIT 214: The Literature of Islands

Marc Shell

Thurs/3-5PM

COMPLIT 217/GSD/RLL 2XX: 15 Things (A Secret History of Italian Design)

Jeffrey Schnapp

TBD

COMPLIT 226: Peripheral Modernisms

David Damrosch

Mon/3-5PM

COMPLIT 231: Living the Lives of Others (GSGE course)

Diana Sorensen

Wed/3-5PM

COMPLIT 264: Thinking and Writing Transculturally

Karen Thornber

Tues/9:45-11:45AM

COMPLIT 272: Ritual Poetics

Panagiotis Roilos

Wed/6-8PM

COMPLIT 343 AB, BB, CB: Professing Literature

Verena Conley

Tue 6-8pm

Cross Listed Courses for Spring 2019

AESTHINT 47: Forbidden Romance in Modern China -- David Wang
CHNSLIT 267R: Topics in Tang Literature: Seminar -- Xiaofei Tian
CHNSLIT 272: The Legacy of May Fourth: A Crticial Survey of Modern Chinese Literary Culture -- David Wang
ENGLISH 190N: Writing Nature: Creativity, Poetry, Ethics, Science -- James Engell
FRENCH 234: Francophone Studies and Human Rights -- Francoise Lionnet
GERMAN 164: Shaping National Identity: Cultural Trauma in Germany and the U.S. -- Nicole Suetterlin
GERMAN 267: Dichten und Denken: Heidegger and the Poets: John Hamilton
MODGRK 146: The Greek Novel -- Panagiotis Roilos
ROM-STD 250: Mahindra Humanities Center Workshop -- Diana Sorensen
SPANSH 194: The Borges Machine -- Mariano Siskind